Full credits for The Croods: A New Age.
Logos[]
Opening[]
"THE CROODS: A NEW AGE"
Closing[]
Directed by
Joel Crawford
Produced by
Mark Swift, P.G.A.
Screenplay by
Dan Hageman and Kevin Hageman
and
Paul Fisher and Bob Logan
Story by
Kirk DeMicco
Chris Sanders
Score by
Mark Mothersbaugh
Nicolas Cage
Emma Stone
Ryan Reynolds
Catherine Keener
Clark Duke
Cloris Leachman
Peter Dinklage
Leslie Mann
Kelly Marie Tran
Edited by
James Ryan, A.C.E.
Production Designer
Nate Wargg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Betsy Nofsinger
Head of Character Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Head of Story
Januel P. Mercado
Head of Layout
Jon Gutman
Associate Producer
Rachel Zusser
Art Director
Peter Zaslav
Digital Supervisor
Wil Whaley
Head of Environment
Damon Crowe
Production Manager
Sean Cole
Animation Supervisors
Hans Dastrup
Antony Gray
Fabio Lignini
Rani Naamani
Liron Topaz
Head of Lighting
Joanna Wu
Lighting Supervisors
Shaun Collaco
Avedis Ekmekjian
C. Jin Im
Sondra L. Verlander
Technical Direction Supervisor
Mark Sandell
Modeling Supervisor
Jason Turner
Surfacing Supervisor
Jeremy Engleman
Character Effects Supervisor
Christopher Michael
Character Rigging Supervisor
Kevin M. Ochs
Crowds Supervisor
Todd Zullo
Head of Effects
Li-Ming Lawrence Lee
Effects Supervisors
Amaury Aubel
Domin Lee
DigiMatte Supervisor
Danny Janevski
Stereographer
Garen Calac
Final Layout Supervisor
Richard M. Shiba
2D Compositing Supervisor
Erik Tillmans
Image Finaling Supervisor
Stephen Mallia
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Supervising Sound Editors
Brian Chumney
Leff Lefferts
Re-Recording Mixers
Christopher Scarabosio
Leff Lefferts
Casting by
Christi Soper Hilt, C.S.A.
Crawl Art[]
Cast[]
Grug | Nicolas Cage |
Eep | Emma Stone |
Guy | Ryan Reynolds |
Ugga | Catherine Keener |
Gran | Cloris Leachman |
Thunk | Clark Duke |
Hope Betterman | Leslie Mann |
Phil Betterman | Peter Dinklage |
Dawn Betterman | Kelly Marie Tran |
Sandy | Kailey Crawford |
Belt | Christopher Sanders |
Sash | James Ryan |
Young Guy | Gabriel Jack |
Guy's Mother | Melissa Disney |
Guy's Father | Joel Crawford |
Shaman Monkey | Januel P. Mercado |
Creepo Monkey | Ryan Naylor |
Additional Voices | Artemis Pebdani |
Associate Production Manager
Art Bidwell
Story[]
Production Supervisor | Brendan Murphy |
Story Artists
Evon Freeman
Heidi Jo Gilbert
Colin Jack
Michael Lester
Taylor Meacham
Toniko Pantoja
Adam Rosette
Simon Wells
David Wolter
Anthony Zierhut
Additional Story Artists
Tom Caulfield
Gary Graham
Maggie Kang
Kaan Kalyon
Steven MacLeod
Kerry McAllister
Faryn Pearl
William Salazar
Creative Consultants | Jonathan Groff Jon Pollack |
Production Coordinator | Ashley Wilens |
Editorial[]
Production Supervisor | Brendan Murphy |
Associate Editors | Jacquelyn Karambelas Natalia Cronembold |
First Assistant Editor | Corey Bridwell |
Assistant Editor | Katie Parody |
Additional Associate Editor | Mary Blee |
Additional Assistant Editor | Collin Erker |
Production Coordinator | Ryan Naylor |
Art Department[]
Character Production Supervisor | Kaki Bage |
Additional Art Direction | Richard Daskas |
Character Designers | Sébastien Piquet Joe Pitt |
Visual Development Artists
Philippe Brochu
Leighton Hickman
Kirsten Kawamura
Luca Pisanu
Sébastien Piquet
Ritchie Sacilioc
Paul Schoeni
Frederic William Stewart
End Titles / 2D Compositing Artists
2D Comp Production Supervisor | Ryan Frank Todd |
2D Comp Animator | William Salazar |
2D Comp Artists | Marisa Ledina Richard Ramazinski |
Additional Visual Development Artists
Jesse Aclin
Christophe Lautrette
Ruben Perez
Priscilla Wong
Character Production Coordinator | Justin Monnier |
Character Rigging[]
Production Supervisor | Lisa Briggs Sachs |
Character Rigging Leads | Evan Boucher Cheng-Chia Keira Yang |
Character Riggers
Stephen Ashby
Landon Graham
Yukinori Inagaki
Ana Peishi Mei
Hongseo Park
Meghan Sesnie
Hyoung-Joong Seo
Production Coordinators | Cailey Follet Kristen Nelson |
Modeling[]
Environment Production Supervisor | Brian Kim |
Modelers
Oscar Ayala
Minyu Chang
Seungyoung Sean Choi
Leticia TR Gillett
Hannah Kang
Ogi Kharikian
Haengsook Oh
Abraham Meneu Oset
Graham Oyoung
Kull Shin (Seung Youb)
Ming Hao Yu
Environment Production Coordinator | Sara Elenen Matos |
Surfacing[]
Surfacing Leads | Jeannie Yip Cho Ronnie Cleland |
Surfacers
Courtney Chun
Owen Demers
Bill Derrington
Betsy Asher Hall
Greg Hettinger
Brent Le Blanc
Benjamin Lippert
Jeff Nichols
Gentaro Yamamoto
Production Coordinator | Justin Monnier |
Asset Production Assistant | Christiana Knights |
Layout[]
Production Supervisor | Curtis W. Thompson |
Rough Layout Artists
Gregory Breitzman
Michael Comfort
Scott Cullen
Juan Gonzalez
Corey Hels
Jotham Herzon
Nicholas Manfredi
Jason McDade
Victor Robert
Matthew D. Schmidt
Beth Tomashek
Additional Rough Layout Artists
Robert Crawford
Damon O'Beirne
Chris Stover
Alex Wilson Wong
Final Layout Artists
JC Alvarez
Ted Boyke
Stuart Campbell
Michael Guttman
Marina Ilic
Rachel Lagdao
Alex Wilson Wong
Production Coordinator | Shuo Feng |
Animation[]
Production Supervisors | Lisa Briggs Sachs Kaki Bage |
Additional Animation Development | Sean Sexton |
Animators
Drew Adams
Luiza Alaniz
Kimberlee Allyn
David Badgerow
Brooke Shay Bradford
Laurent Caneiro
Joseph Chong
Elisabeth Franklin Constantine
David Couchariere
Michelle Cowart
Patrick Danaher
Patrick Giusiano
Thomas Grummt
Laura H. Han
Andrew Harkins
John Hill
Martin P. Hopkins
Steven "Shaggy" Hornby
Brendan Kirschbaum
Sean Mack
Garrett O'Neal
David Polk
Robyne Powell
Kristof Serrand
Kevan Shorey
Dane Stogner
Greg Whittaker
Kelly Vawter
Ryan Vicik
Additional Animators | Ludovic Bouancheau David Weatherly |
Production Coordinators | Cailey Follet Kristen Nelson |
Character Effects[]
Production Supervisor | Rafe Parker Blood |
Character Effects Leads | John T. Lee Jinnah Eleonore Kulla Yu |
Character Effects Artists
Daniel Arata
Corey C. Bolwyn
Matt Brown
Katy Callaway
Brian Crawford
Felege Gebru
Matthew J. Leishman
Lennon Montejo
Pramita Mukherjee
Andrew Silvestri
William Sokoloski
Jennifer T. VanMeter
Angela Wang
Ron Williams
Jacob Zimmer
Character Effects Technical Supervisor | Arun Somasundaram |
Character Effects Technical Lead | Kurt Renato Phillips |
Character Effects Development Lead | Chris De St. Jeor |
Production Coordinator | Lindsey Bell |
Crowds[]
Production Supervisor | Rafe Parker Blood |
Crowds Artists | Marie-Soleil Chabot Spencer Knapp Kelly Wetzel Talesnick |
Additional Crowd Artist | James Thornton |
Crowd Animators | Alberto Corral Beril Pisgin Saglam |
Production Coordinator | Lindsey Bell |
DigiMatte[]
Production Supervisor
Caroline Keichian
Digital Artists
Daniel K. Brick
David Bui
Milica Fedele
Mikael Genachte le Bail
Elias Gonzalez
Pamela Hobbs
Aaron Ingold
Jason Pethtel
Paul Anthony Rivera
Shreya Shetty
Hue Vang
Production Assistant
Christiana Knights
Effects[]
Production Supervisor | Katie Felix |
Effects Leads
Alex Timchenko
Baptiste Van Opstal
Andrew Wheeler
Youxi Woo
Effects Artists
Aaron C. Adams
Mir Ali
Steve Avoujageli
Jeff Budsberg
John Cassella
Derek Cheung
Wes Chilton
David Chow
Kent F. Estep
Stuart D. Gordon
Emily Harris
Matthew Head
Shyh-Chyuan Huang
Jim Koonce
Yorie Kumalasari
Aiden Kyungik Lee
Voon Jiat Lim
Anthony Meyers
Mark Newport
KC Ong
Blair Pierpont
Doug Rizeakos
Toby Rosen
Estefania Thomas
Masahito Yoshioka
Additional Effects Artist | Landon Gray |
Production Coordinators | Abigail Kelsen Eerin Lamar Williams |
Lighting[]
Production Supervisor | Alex Weiss Morgan |
Lead Lighters
Arzan Bagli
Iveth Bueno
Jonathan Ciscon
Francesco Giroldini
Shane Glading
Udai Haraguchi
Justin Holt
Lyndon Li
Samuel Maniscalco
Jake Nichols
Chadwick Orr
Rupali Parekh Sharma
Priyes Nalinchandra Shah
Osamu Takehiro
Lighters
Alex Corll
Amanda Fujita
Lok Ming Hwa
Lauren Kaczor
Jeffrey Kasunic
Kelly Koay
Marc Machuca
Jose Guinea Montalvo
Brett McConnell
R.J. Peña
Eli G. Rod
Eric Roth
Jimmy Valladao
Emily Wimer
Doris Wang
Additional Lighter | Stephen Bailey |
Production Coordinators | Matthew Davidson Victoria Gould Maggie Whitt |
Production Assistant | María Azellea Sanchez-Ordóñez |
Technical Direction and Development[]
TBA
Image Finaling[]
Production Supervisor | Jeff Kaye |
Image Finaling Leads | Nikhil Sinha Michael James Baula |
Image Finaling Artists
Charles Harrison Cohen
Reyna Delaney
Jessica Grimshaw
Damon Martinez
Tyler Old
Nathaniel Rodriguez
Erik Tillmans
Dawn Gates Wells
Additional Image Finaling Artist | Anthony Meschi |
Production Coordinator | Jason Tenandar |
Color Finishing[]
Lead Colorist | Gregory K. Creaser |
Colorist | Paul McGhee |
Production[]
Central Production Supervisor | Ryan Frank Todd |
Director/Producer & Central Production Office Coordinator | Kathryn Alsman |
Central Production Coordinator | Irene Geller |
Digital Color Production Coordinator | Eerin Lamar Williams |
Stereo Coordinator | Tim Kwan |
Production Accountants | Liza Gomez Breuninger Peter Nee |
Assistant Production Accountant | Juan Carlos Coronado |
Casting Associate | Nadia Sheen |
Post Production[]
VP, Post Production | Andrew Birch |
Director, Post Production | David Yanover |
Post Production Supervisor | Brynne Orloaki |
Sound Effects Editors | Pascal Garneau Mac Smith |
Dialogue Editor | Jonathan Greber |
Foley Editors | Dug Winningham Dee Selby |
Foley Artists | John Roesch Shelley Brown Ronni Brown Jana Vance |
Foley Mixers | Scott Curtis Richard Duarte |
Assistant Re-Recording Mixer | Derek McGinley |
Engineering Services | Scott Levine |
DreamWorks Animation Sound[]
Original Dialogue Mixer | Tighe Sheldon |
Sound Designer | Rick Hromadka |
Mix Engineer | Ken Gombos |
ADR Group
Joel Crawford
Januel P. Mercado
James Ryan
Richard Gould
Ryan Naylor
Randy Thom
D.I. Conform Editor | Joe Thygesen |
Color Production Supervisor | Allison Bernardi Stauth |
Supervising Post Technical Director | Ariandy Chandra |
Digital Imaging Manager | Kyle D. Pascucci |
Digital Imaging Technician | Jack Young |
Post Production Engineering Manager | Steve Moder |
Editorial Systems Engineers | Michael Cady Alan Franzenberg Kevin Mullich Paul Parmer |
Post Department Supervisor | John Geller |
Media Supervisor | Alex Cardullo |
Media Coordinators | Chris Hewitt
Brianna Rivera |
Production Assistant | Nathan Freeman |
Chief Projectionist | Gene Goins |
Projectionist | Israel Gonzalez-Sandoval |
Video Transfer | Kevin Cloepfil Amy K. Clark |
Post Production Sound Services by
Skywalker Sound
A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company
Marin County, California
Music[]
TBA
DreamWorks Animation Studio Management[]
President, DreamWorks Animation
Margie Cohn
Chief Creative Officer
Kristin Lowe
Chief Operating Officer
Randy Lake
Head of Global Production
Jill Hopper Desmarchelier
Senior Vice President, Artistic Management
Darci Zalvin
Director of Artistic Management
Robyn Mesher
Production Executives
Tina Tseng Duke • Dan Golembeski
Studio Department Managers
Morenike Dosu-Rotherham
Rene Harnois Jr
Clint W. Heidorn
Marie Lanza
Angela Lepito
Studio Department Coordination
Drew Aveling
Lyvia A. Martinez
Associate Production Executive
Mary Quinn
Senior Manager Production Analytics
Candice Fung
Production Technology[]
Head of Production Technology
Markus Kurtz
VFX Supervisor
Munira Moiz Tayabji
Head of Character Technologies
Rob O'Neill
Associate Producer
Tiff Webber
Digital Supervisor
Anthony Tyler
Workflow Directors
Fredrik Nilsson • Rob Vogt
Supervising Technical Director
Noé Martínez Ibarra
Technical Project Manager
Heather Moore
Lead and Specialist Developers
Chris Edwards
Ian Henckel
Bernard Lebel
Eric Morse
Sean Wallitsch
Production Technology Development
Motohisa Adachi
Christian Dugenio
Thomas S. Ellsworth
Kolja Erman
Stephen Garver
William K. Ho
Topher Hughes
Chris Kotschwar
Jacob K. Melvin
Ryan Moran
Noeli Murrietta
Benjamin Pease
Soumitra Saxena
Lakshika Udakandage
Brent R. Williams
Principal Engineer
Jonathan Egstad
Pipeline Engineers
Alan Blevins
Joseph M. Lohmar
User Experiences
Ethan Kefauver • Seehyun Kim
Character Technology[]
Character Technology Development Supervisor
Arthur Gregory
Character Technology Leads
Terran Boylan
Megha Davalath
Character Developers
David Drell
Adán Peña
Project Coordination
Brian Hong • Ryan Lightbody
Marketing, Custom Animation[]
Animation Technology[]
Chief Technology Officer | Jeffrey Wike |
Vice President, Global Technology | Andrew Pearce |
Technology Follow | Skottie Miller |
Senior Finance Manager | Lori A. Arntzen |
Strategic Alliances[]
Sr. Vice President, Strategic Alliances
Kate Swanborg
Senior Manager
Brent Christo
Managers
Aaron Borboa
Nathalie Gallegos
Supervisors
Stefanie Masters
R.B. Ripley
Research and Development[]
Service Operations[]
Platform Services & Infrastructure[]
Project Management Office[]
Vice President, Project Management Office
Gregory S. Heflin
Directors
Sarah Counnas
Richard F. Rubio
Project Manager
Glenn A. Kelly
Advanced Creative Technology[]
Jose Astacio
Serhan Ulkumen Ardila
Jesse Bayliss
Jubin Dave
Demian Gordon
Andrew Hanson
Ashwin Nagavelli
Lara Sumera Samms
Sarah Scialli
Technology Administration[]
Aaron Borroa
Nuria Blanco
Meg Brown
Gary Cozine
Chris de Zorzi
Administrative Assistants
Kathleen Mackenzie-Graham
Jennifer McGourty
Linda Catherine Powers
Martha P. Sanchez-Quinonez
Hope Marie Scanlan
Natalie Stone
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Print Services and Workstations Providers
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Cloud Data Services Providers
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Data Center Innovation Provider
DreamWorks Animation Operations[]
Administration
Connie Chen
Gina Garcia
Carolyn Graham
Julia Hart
Mary Walsh
Business and Legal Affairs
Adrian Anderson
Ann Chang
Timothy R. Collins, Jr.
Anita Dange
Marica de la Lastra
Stefanie Kent
Shant Gharbibian
Daniel Gibbons
Richard Hamner, Jr.
Karen Harrison
Kristina Hill
Karina Kaidbey
Robbin Kelley
Benjamin Kram
Jessica Leggewie
Nicholas Ley
John Long
Duke Marine
Joshua Meyer
Kirsten Milliken
Loretta Minjarez-Kraft
Kevin Monroe
Milagro Montano-Chavarria
Adria Munnerlyn
Rene Raymond
Zamyr Rivera
Gia Russo
Alex Silver
Shannon Smith
Narek Stepanian
Brad Stocking
Yusef Sutton
Joni Torres
Development
Erik Andreasen
Stephanie Bang
Megan Barnard
Elizabeth Glass
Chris Kuser
Finance and Shared Services
Lisa Bradley
John Bonner
Andy Canales
Jose Carrasco
Craig Cochran
Anthony Fabrizio
Stacy Hibbard
Jorge Hernandez
Stephanie Modory-Yates
Marco Navarrete
Ken Romero
David Thomas
Elijah Thomas
Bubba Wilson
Finance, Accounting and Operations
Mary Akopyan
Kelly Betz
Jonathan Bopp
Kristine Borchard
Kathleen Fredrickson
Jennifer Gaims
Maritza Huezo
Serrana Iyer
Stephanie Yu
Human Resources, Recruiting, Teamworks, and Education
Rabia Abedin
Loren Boykoff
Ashley Brinsfield
Rachael Campanella
Jennifer Caruso
Alane Chang Conti
J.C. Cornwell
Caitlin Dietz
Catherine Farrington Garcia
Yadira Hernández
Hae Hwang
Ryan Kuo-Atkinson
Stacy Lee
Vanessa Ljungqvist
Martina Lopez
Bryan McAdams
Michelle Munoz-Martinez
Hillary Murrell
Gianna Osorio
Marina Soto
Don Stevenson III
Cheyane Stokes
Gaby Tolentino
Tatina Touch
Miren Voskanian
Doeri Welch
Gigi Yates
Colette Zakarian
Marketing and Public Relations
Elizabeth C. Camp
Alyssa Cardenas
Lisa Caulfield
Michael Garcia
Chloe Holden
Amber Kenny
Debbie Luner
Nayiri Nazarian
Courtenay Palaski
Scott Seiffert
Michael Vollman
Special Thanks[]
John Cleese
Chris deFaria
Jennifer Howell
Tom McGrath
Jerry Schmitz
A very special thanks to the Croods crew and everyone at DreamWorks Animation who supported our production.
Despite all of the challenges of 2020, the pack stayed together and finished the film strong.
Songs[]
"I Think I Love You"
Written by Tony Romeo
Performed by The Partridge Family
Courtesy of RCA Records
By arrangement with Sony Music Entertainment
"Feel the Thunder"
Written by Alana Halm, Danielle Halm, Esta Halm, Ariel Rechtshald
Performed by HAIM
Produced by Ariel Rechtshald
HAIM appears courtesy of Columbia Records & Polydor Records
"Red"
Written by Gary Kemp
Performed by Spandau Ballet
Courtesy of Warner Music U.K. Ltd.
By arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing
"I Think I Love You"
Written by Tony Romeo
Performed by Tenacious D
Produced by Mark Mothersbaugh & John Spiker
"We Are Here Together"
Written by Mark Mothersbaugh
Performed by Jack Black & HAIM
Produced by Mark Mothersbaugh
HAIM appears courtesy of Columbia Records & Polydor Records
Soundtrack on Back Lot Music
Animated with | Rendered with |
No. 52812 |
Presented in association with Dentsu Inc.
DreamWorks The Croods: A New Age © 2020 DreamWorks Animation LLC. All Rights Reserved.
DreamWorks Animation LLC is the author and creator of this motion picture for the purposes of the
Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto, and for the purposes of
copyright law in the United Kingdom.
This motion picture is protected under the laws of the United States and other countries.
Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.